Institute of Bioinformatics Biotechnology IBB/A.Y. 2020-21
Sem 5 Developmental Biology of Higher organisms
VAIJAYANTI TAMHANE

Sem 5 Developmental Biology of Higher organisms

Developmental Biology of Higher organisms

Semester IX Term End Examination December 2020
ROHINI GAIKWADDr. Suyog KuwarVAIJAYANTI TAMHANESMITA ZINJARDE

Semester IX Term End Examination December 2020

This course contains following subjects for the semester end examination December 2020:


Subject / Course Code

Subject / Course Name

IBT- 605 T+P

Understanding Genomes

IBT-701 T

Fermentation Technology Downstrream processing

IBT 702T

Applications of Plant Biotech in Agriculture

IBT 703T

Vaccines

IBT 801 T

IPR


Introduction to Computation Biology
SHADAB AHMEDROHINI GAIKWADDr. Rahul KhadeSmita SaxenaSMITA ZINJARDE

Introduction to Computation Biology

1.      History of computation biology                        (2 Lecture)

2.     Introduction of computation biology packages (6 Lecture)

2.1.   Python and biopython

2.2.   Perl and biolperl

2.3.   R packages, bioconductor

2.4.   MySql

2.5.   MATLAB

3.     Application of computation biology in research and development (2)

4.     Current status and future prospects of computational biology (5)

5.     Hands on and the tutorials (5 Practicals)

5.1.   Python and biopython

5.2.   Perl and biolperl

5.3.   R package

5.4.   MySql

5.5.   MATLAB


Sem V Microbial Biotechnology I and II
SHADAB AHMEDDr. Mukul GodboleMukul GodboleDr. Rahul KhadeSHIBANI SUKHIrahul tanpureSMITA ZINJARDE

Sem V Microbial Biotechnology I and II

This is a course on Microbial Biotechnology with respect to environmental and agricultural applications. 

Introduction to Analytical Techniques and Applications
SHADAB AHMED

Introduction to Analytical Techniques and Applications

Theory Module

Lectures

1.      Homogenization and Sonication techniques

2

2.      Filtration and dialysis techniques

3

3.      Centrifugation techniques

2

4.      Viscosity

1

5.      Electrochemical cell, pH and electrodes

2

6.      Chromatography principles: Paper, TLC, Gel filtration, affinity chromatography, Adsorption chromatography

5


Sem III C programming
Mukul Godbolerahul tanpureSMITA ZINJARDE

Sem III C programming

This is an internal exam.

Instructions:

1) Each question carries 2 marks

2) Time duration is 30 minutes

3) Total marks are 20

4) You are expected to attempt a minimum of 10 questions.

5) Test starts at 12 noon

6) Test closes at 2pm. But, you will get only 30 min to attempt the test once you start attempting.

7) Click submit all and finish option twice to make sure that your attempts are successfully submitted for review.

Sem V IBT-404T Genetics of higher organisms
SHADAB AHMEDMukul GodboleNarayan GodboleVAIJAYANTI TAMHANESMITA ZINJARDE

Sem V IBT-404T Genetics of higher organisms

General concepts in Genetics

Plant Genetics

Animal Genetics

Sem IX Fermentation Technology and Down Stream Processing/ Cybersecurity
SHADAB AHMEDDr. Chetan GadgilMukul GodboleDr. Suyog KuwarGeetanjali TomarSMITA ZINJARDE

Sem IX Fermentation Technology and Down Stream Processing/ Cybersecurity

1. Process calculations and stoichiometry                                                       3h 

2. Metabolic engineering                                                                                      2h

3. Transport in reactors (oxygen, substrates, heat, (material balance)    7h

4. Bioreactor design

Types of reactors, sterilization Utilities: steam air water                                  7h

Solid-state fermentation                                                                                         2h

Biotransformations                                                                                                    2h

Instrumentation and control (probes of different types)                                 2h

Specific industrial process applications in plant systems                               7h

(Suspension callus and hairy root cultures)

.ii) Specific industrial processes involving microbes                                         4h

Specific industrial process applications in animal systems

Background, need, current products, cell lines.                                                   1h

Production strategy, Production platform                                                             1h

Vector design                                                                                                               1h

Cell line development                                                                                                2h

Media development                                                                                                   2h

Bioreactor design (animal cell culture specific)                                                  1 h

Downstream formulation packaging                                                                      1 h

Sem VII (IBT311T) Introduction to Animal Tissue Culture
Mukul GodboleGeetanjali Tomar

Sem VII (IBT311T) Introduction to Animal Tissue Culture

The Animal Cell Culture course deals with detailed study of procedures, techniques and instruments utilized for handling and culturing cells from animal origin. 

1. Nutrition in tissue culture - Balanced salt solution, synthetic media, sera, dissociation media, antibiotics, growth factors and substrates 2L

2. Concept of sterilization and aseptic technique, Sources of contamination in tissue culture and their its prevention 2L

3. Cryopreservation of cell 2L

4. Types of cells in tissue culture- epithelial cells, fibroblast, Mass culture of cells for production 2L

5. Classification: anchorage dependant and independent, stem cells, fastidious cell culture, kerotinocytes, melanocytes and nerve cells 2L

6. Primary culture, diploid culture and established cell lines and characterization 2L

7. Specialized cell culture : for biomedical application, hepatocytes, islets, skin cells, vascular endothelial cells 2L

8. Primary culture, diploid culture and established cell line and characterization 2L

9. Cell growth curve, viability, MTT assays 2L

10. FACS, confocal , immunoflourescence, thymidine uptake cytotoxicity 2L

11. Cell fusion 2L

12. Types of stem cells and their use in tissue engineering 2L

13. Tumerogenesis , angiogenesis metastatis in in vivo and in vitro studies

14. Application of organ culture in virology and toxicology 2L

15. Cytogenetics studies, chromosome preparation and banding techniques 2L

16. Principles of cell separation and purification of cells and their products 2L

Metabolic Pathways
SHADAB AHMEDAMEETA RAVIKUMAR

Metabolic Pathways

1. Metabolism overview 

2. Glycolysis 

3. Fermentation, regulation of glycolysis, and the pentose phosphate pathway 

4. Pyruvate oxidation and the citric acid cycle 

5. Oxidative phosphorylation and Electron transfers in biology 

6. ATP and phosphoryl group transfers 

7. Gluconeogenesis, Glycogen metabolism and Anaplerotic reactions

8. Photosynthesis, photophosphorylation and transpiration 

9. Fatty acid oxidation 

10. Fatty acid,lipid / phospholipid and sterol synthesis 

11. Aminoacid metabolism 

12. Nitrogen metabolism .heme metabolism and urea cycle

13. Nucleotide synthesis and degradation 

14. Diseases of Protein and Nucleic Acid Breakdown 

15. Integration of central metabolic pathway

Basic Separation Techniques in Biology
SHADAB AHMEDROHINI GAIKWADDr. Rahul KhadeSMITA ZINJARDE

Basic Separation Techniques in Biology

1. HPLC, HPAEC, GC, Hydrophobic Interaction Chromatography, countercurrent chromatography
2. Advanced techniques: LC-MS, GC, GC-MS, SEC-MALS
3. Cell organelle separation/ Ultracentrifugation 
4. Labeling techniques 
5. Pull down assays
6. Ultrafiltration
7. Electrophoresis, Capillary electrophoresis, counter current immune-electrophoresis